12 Beauty Products from Africa That the Whole World Envy Us

12 beauty products

-

Since the dawn of time, the beauty of the woman has not ceased to make her talk. Maybe that’s why thousands of beauty products are on the market. Of course, most of these products come from Western countries. But what most do not know is that many natural products needed in the composition of these products come from Africa.

So zoom on some basic products of African cosmetics. If you are among the people who do not know these products, here is a list that will be useful and informative.

1. Shea

This product is undoubtedly one of the most famous. Its butter, which is prepared with nuts from the shea tree, is useful not only for facials, hair, body, but also for cooking.

2. Argan oil

Some people call this product the gold of Morocco and they are quite right. Indeed, Morocco is the only country where one sees the real argan tree (tree to Argan in other words). And it is only from this tree that one can have this extremely expensive oil.

The price of this oil is explained by the fact that the fruit is really very difficult to harvest. Subsequently, argan oil is a highly sought after item worldwide for its various moisturizing benefits. But it is also a great way to combat aging skin.

3. Aloe vera

Aloe vera or aloe is a perennial plant without stem, endowed with exceptional qualities. We collect in its green parts, the clear pulp that resembles gel with curative actions both for internal use and external use … Cancers, eczemas, chronic digestive problems … Aloe vera seems to have virtues for all the ailments . It is called the “miracle plant”.

The Aloe plant is still known as aloe in some areas and is one of the most sought after in the field of healthcare, but also in the field of cosmetics. There are several ointments, creams, lotions, scrubs, soaps, hair care based on this plant which is also very rich in benefits to the skin.

Aloe has many benefits for the skin, both to care for and beautify it. Its use was considerable in several great ancient civilizations, notably in Egypt, in America … Moreover, it is said that Cleopatra did not deprive itself of the exceptional properties of this plant to perfect its legendary beauty! The Maya called this plant “the fountain of youth” and the “source of youth”.

4. The Moringa

This plant is greatly grown in Africa. But it is native to northern India. The medicinal benefits conferred on him are constantly increasing. It should also be specified that one can very well use its oil for the hydration of the dry skin and those that are irritated. In the world of perfumery, moringa is used as a stabilizer.

5. Baobab oil

In many African traditions, the baobab tree is a sacred tree. Most of the time, it serves as a gathering place (or palaver tree). For these reasons, it is strictly forbidden to cut the baobab tree. But beyond this aspect, the baobab has several benefits that are hidden mainly in its seeds. Once dried and pressed, the seeds give an oil whose virtues for the skin are known throughout the world.

6. The Tulukuna

Produced mainly in Casamance (Senegal), by menopausal women transferring know-how from generation to generation, the oil extracted from this plant has several virtues.

It is notably used in the medicinal world (in care in the treatment of wounds, burns and rheumatism), but also in the cosmetic for the skin and the hair. It is also protective against insect bites.

7. The Henna

It is in the Maghreb that one knows a great infatuation with the leaves of this small shrub. They produce a red hue that is used by women in this region on the hands, feet, nails and palms. In other countries, it helps to color and hydrate the hair. Several essential oils are also made from henna.

8. Cocoa

Cocoa to produce good chocolate? Yes ! But contrary to what you may think, this is not the only use of the seeds of this plant. Women actually use them for creams, lotions and soaps.
Indeed, the cocoa seeds make it possible to fight against the stretch marks and the cellulite. Like what, there is not only chocolate in life.

9. The Black Cumin

The extraordinary oil extracted directly from the seeds of nigelle was very famous in ancient Egypt. The population used it to fight several diseases. Today, several sunscreens still bring this product into its composition.

10. Sesame oil and seeds

Sesame oil is extracted from sesame. It is particularly effective for fighting dryness and skin irritations, such as eczema, psoriasis or desquamation.

This oil is also very often found in the composition of several sunscreens thanks to its very high absorption capacity of ultraviolet rays. The latter also has several virtues very beneficial for the care of the nails and the hair.

11. The lawyer

This fruit is not native to Africa, but South Africa and Kenya are major exporters of avocados. It is very often used by some women to make a natural face mask. This allows to relax the texture of the skin. It is also advisable to use it if you have dry and torn skin.

12. Palm oil

Palme oil is no longer present in Africa, especially in the kitchen. Produced from palm nuts, it is the ally of all African women for body care and moisturizing benefits.

At present, this oil can be found in several compositions of soap or in other body ointments.

Related posts

Leave a Comment